Resources that define, describe and more!
How can these sources help you in completing the assignment?
For this particular assignment, you will come across terms or concepts that you may not understand. A science dictionary or encyclopedia could define the term or explain the concept. Knowing what the article is saying will assist you in writing the abstract for that article.
Below is a select list of science and biology dictionaries and encyclopedias.
E-sources - use your college library card number for off-campus access.
- Access ScienceOnline dictionary, encyclopedia, images, videos and more!
- Biology (online encyclopedia)
- Science OnlineFrom Facts on File, a collection of online dictionaries and encyclopedias.
- Hutchinson's Pocket Dictionary of Biology
- McGraw Hill Dictionary of BioScience
- Encyclopedia of Life(free online)
Print Titles
The sources below are found in Wolverton Library - Reference Collection (Blackwood Campus)
Dictionary of modern biology - Norah Rudin.
Call Number: [REF] QH302.5 .R83 1997
ISBN/ISSN: 0812095162
Encyclopedia of Animal Science - Wilson G. Pond (editor)
Call Number: [REF] SF61 .E18 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0824754964
Facts on File dictionary of biology - edited by Robert Hine
Call Number: [REF] QH302.5 .F38 1999
ISBN/ISSN: 0816039070
Gale encyclopedia of science
Call Number: [REF] Q121 .G35 2001
ISBN/ISSN: 078764370X
Van Nostrand's scientific encyclopedia - Glenn D. Considine, editor
Call Number: [REF] Q121 .V3 2002
ISBN/ISSN: 0471332305
Librarians @ CCC |
![]() Ask a question. Get an answer. Contact Info: Blackwood - 856-227-7200 ext 4408 Cherry Hill - 856-874-6001/6002 Camden - 856-225-2849 Send Email Links: Website / Blog Subjects: Camden County College Community |
Description
Loading content... please wait




